Vermillion House and Farmstead

Also known as: BO-133
378 Salt River Rd., Danville, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 14, 1998
Reference number
97001373
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Hall-Parlor
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Processing; Animal facility
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1836; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,646)
Aluminum (1,258)
Boyle County, Kentucky (99)
Boyle MPS (38)
Built 1836 (211)
Built during 1830s (2,704)
Danville, Kentucky (62)
Farm (1,884)
Kentucky (4,307)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,160)

Sources