Banner Hereford Farm

Also known as: Peterson--Bailey Farm
19355 S. Berryton Rd., Scranton, Kansas

Photos 

Photo taken by Ron Reber in November 2019

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 12, 1998
Reference number
98000659
Architectural style
Other architectural type; various
Area of significance
Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
District
Historic functions
Agricultural outbuildings; Storage; Irrigation facility; Single dwelling
Current functions
Agricultural fields; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1880; 1909; 1943
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,636)
Built 1880 (540)
Built during 1880s (6,450)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Farm (1,884)
John Peterson (3)
Kansas (1,379)
Limestone (8,192)
Osage County, Kansas (14)
Private owner (54,396)
Scranton, Kansas (1)

Update Log 

  • November 1, 2019: New photo from Ron Reber
  • November 1, 2019: New photos from Ron Reber

Sources