Allcorn--Kokemoor Farmstead

Also known as: Allcorn House
Independence Rd., 5 mi. N of Brenham, Brenham, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 6, 1998
Reference number
98001015
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Hall and parlor house
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
ca. 1845; 1877; 1895
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing structures: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,345)
Brenham, Texas (40)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1840s (2,934)
Farm (1,841)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,573)
Washington County, Texas (71)

Sources