Joel Jessup Farm

Also known as: 063-066-50064
Cty Rd. 800, near Cty Rd. 1050 E., Friendswood, Indiana

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 14, 1998
Reference number
98001049
NR name
Jessup, Joel, Farm
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; I-house
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Animal facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Animal facility
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
ca. 1864; 1866
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,276)
Brick (42,460)
Built during 1860s (3,685)
Farm (1,874)
Friendswood, Indiana (1)
Have Street View (43,708)
Hendricks County, Indiana (18)
Indiana (2,067)
Italianate (5,079)
Joel Jessup (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • February 24, 2013: New Street View added by Brent Tindall

Sources