Anson Warner Farmstead

Also known as: Schoonover, Betty Hocking, Farmstead
N9334 Warner Rd., Whitewater, Wisconsin

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 23, 1998
Reference number
98001431
NR name
Warner, Anson, Farmstead
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1857
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1850s (4,574)
Exotic Revival (7,377)
Farm (1,841)
Italianate (5,025)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
Walworth County, Wisconsin (51)
Whitewater, Wisconsin (6)
Wisconsin (2,444)

Sources