Robert Clagett Farm

Also known as: WA-III-036
Garrett's Mill Rd., Knoxville, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 5, 1999
Reference number
99000132
NR name
Clagett, Robert, Farm
Architectural style
Georgian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1775
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

18th Century (4,589)
Built 1775 (64)
Built during 1770s (538)
Farm (1,841)
Georgian (1,424)
Knoxville, Maryland (2)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Washington County, Maryland (102)

Sources