Abram and Sallie Printz Farm

Also known as: Mountain View Farm
597 Rosedale Ln., Luray, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 12, 1999
Reference number
99001006
NR name
Printz, Abram and Sallie, Farm
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Processing; Animal facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Animal facility
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1872
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing sites: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,286)
Built 1872 (408)
Built during 1870s (4,799)
Exotic Revival (7,376)
Farm (1,840)
Luray, Virginia (14)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Page County, Virginia (44)
Private owner (54,397)
Raymond Sours (1)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
Virginia (3,517)

Sources