May Farmstead

Also known as: Spring Valley, NW0071
3 mi. NE of Bass on Cave Cr., Bass, Arkansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 9, 1999
Reference number
99001470
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1880; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,869)
Arkansas (3,612)
Bass, Arkansas (1)
Built 1880 (543)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Farm (1,900)
Limestone (8,192)
Log (2,299)
Newton County, Arkansas (21)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources