Cedar Island Lighthouse

Also known as: Cedar Island Light Station
Cedar Point Rd., Sag Harbor, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 18, 2003
Reference number
03000248
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Maritime History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Water-related
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1868
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,278)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1868 (348)
Built during 1860s (3,604)
Cast iron (375)
Italianate (5,023)
Lighthouse (449)
New York (5,830)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Sag Harbor, New York (3)
Stone (26,162)
Suffolk County, New York (313)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources