Currituck Beach Lighthouse

Also known as: Whaleshead Lighthouse
Northern NC Outer Banks, Corolla, North Carolina

Photos 

Corolla Light

Photo taken by Bill Eichelberger in April 2003

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1973
Reference number
73001333
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; Gothic Cottage
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic functions
Water-related; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1873; 1875
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • February 16, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Street View" and Corrected "GPS Coordinates"
  • July 13, 2010: New photos from Bill Eichelberger

Sources