Thomas Point Shoals Light Station

Also known as: AA-358
Kent Island, Chesapeake Bay, Annapolis, Maryland

Map 

Description 

Thomas Point Shoal Light Station is the last unaltered screwpile, cottage-type lighthouse on its original foundation in the United States. Screwpile foundation technology greatly improved the U.S. aids to navigation system in that it allowed lighthouses to be built in offshore locations that previously could only be marked by buoys or expensive lightships. As many as 100 spider-like screwpile lighthouses were built throughout the Carolina sounds, the Chesapeake Bay, Delaware Bay, along the Gulf of Mexico, and one even at Maumee Bay on Lake Erie in Ohio. Replacing an onshore station in 1875, the Thomas Point Shoal Light Station continues to serve as an active aid to navigation maintained by the U.S. Coast Guard. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, January 20, 1999

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 20, 1975
Reference number
75000864
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Screwpile design
Areas of significance
Engineering; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Water-related
Current function
Water-related
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1875