Point Isabel Lighthouse

Also known as: Port Isabel Lighthouse
Off TX 100, Port Isabel, Texas

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey, Bartlett Cocke, Photographer, March 19, 1934 SOUTH ELEVATION.

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 30, 1976
Reference number
76002014
Areas of significance
Transportation; Communications
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Water-related
Current function
Water-related
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1852

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources