Grand Island North Light Station

Also known as: Old North Light
Grand Island, Munising, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 12, 1985
Reference number
85002149
Areas of significance
Transportation; Maritime History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Water-related; Coast guard facility
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1867
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,316)
Alger County, Michigan (15)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1867 (355)
Built during 1860s (3,605)
Lighthouse (450)
Michigan (1,872)
Munising, Michigan (3)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)
Tin (2,648)
U.S. Lighthouse Est. (1)

Sources