Fox Theatre

Also known as: Bay Theater
117 S. Washington St., Green Bay, Wisconsin

Photo 

Overview Looking Southeast

The original marquee was destroyed by wind in 2006. This old-style, squared, three-sided marquee was built and installed as a nod to the old Fox Theater. The new marquee was installed in 2011.

The old Fox Theater was renamed the Bay Theater in 1933 and was later made into a triplex. It closed as a movie venue in 1993.

The theater underwent a $5.5 million restoration in 2003, including re-installation of the Bay Theater's original 1930 Wurlitzer Theater Organ.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2012

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 24, 2000
Reference number
00000256
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Theater
Current function
Theater
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1930

Update Log 

  • August 5, 2012: New photo from J.R. Manning
  • December 27, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources