St. Louis Theatre

Also known as: Powell Symphony Hall
718 N. Grand Blvd., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 25, 2001
Reference number
01000545
Architectural style
Other architectural type; French Renaissance
Areas of significance
Architecture; Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Theater
Current function
Music facility
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1925

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1925 (872)
Built during 1920s (7,817)
Have Street View (36,204)
Koplar Construction Co. (1)
Missouri (4,592)
Private owner (54,396)
Rapp and Rapp (4)
St. Louis, Missouri (378)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Theater (3,140)

Update Log 

  • December 28, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources