National Theater

Also known as: Towne Theater
700-710 E. Broad St., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 2, 2003
Reference number
03000188
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Architecture; Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Theater
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1923

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1923 (642)
Built during 1920s (7,773)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Claude K. Howell (1)
Ferruccio Legnaioli (1)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (34,824)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,326)
Richmond, Virginia (209)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Theater (3,128)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,690)
Virginia (3,527)

Update Log 

  • May 4, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources