New York Shakespeare Festival Public Theater

Also known as: Astor Library
425 Lafayette St., New York, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 2, 1970
Reference number
70000424
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Library
Current function
Theater
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1849; 1881

Tags 

19th Century (36,286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1849 (229)
Built during 1840s (2,930)
Have Street View (31,948)
New York (5,833)
New York County, New York (520)
New York, New York (724)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)
Theater (3,116)

Update Log 

  • April 20, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources