Orpheum Theatre and Site

Also known as: Majestic Theatre
405 Main St., Dubuque, Iowa

Photos 

Front Elevation

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in June 2012

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 14, 1972
Reference number
72000474
Areas of significance
Architecture; Performing Arts
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Theater
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1910

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1910 (1,046)
Built during 1910s (8,327)
C.W. & George L. Rapp (2)
Dubuque County, Iowa (71)
Dubuque, Iowa (51)
Have Street View (36,044)
Iowa (2,465)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Stone (26,162)
Theater (3,140)

Update Log 

  • September 16, 2012: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • December 28, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources