Academy Building

Also known as: Academy of Music Building, Borden Block, Academy Building Apartments
102 S. Main St., Fall River, Massachusetts

Photos 

WEST ELEVATION, THEATER ENTRANCE IN SOUTHERN PORTION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street Views 

Description 

The Academy Building was constructed by the Borden Family, textile entrepreneurs of Fall River. The prominent structure, with Ruskinian Gothic details, was designed by Hartwell and Swasey of Boston in 1875. The Academy of Music, located within the block, was a local cultural center, housing performances by nationally renowned actors and actresses as well as concerts, lectures and civic events. After World War I, the auditorium was used predominantly for movies. It was modernized in 1946, but retains a great deal of its original fabric. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 2, 1973
Reference number
73000277
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; Ruskinian Gothic
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture; Performing Arts
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Professional; Theater; Specialty store
Current functions
Professional; Theater; Specialty store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1876

Tags 

19th Century (37,339)
Brick (42,462)
Bristol County, Massachusetts (387)
Built 1876 (372)
Built during 1870s (4,967)
Fall River, Massachusetts (103)
Gothic (1,435)
Granite (5,090)
Hartwell & Swazey (5)
Have Street View (43,950)
Massachusetts (4,401)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)
Theater (3,246)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • March 21, 2015: New photos from Marc Belanger
  • June 2, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources