Brown Grand Opera House

Also known as: Brown Grand Theater
310 W. 6th St., Concordia, Kansas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 26, 1973
Reference number
73000747
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Music facility
Current function
Theater
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1906; 1907

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1906 (845)
Built during 1900s (9,028)
Carl Boller (6)
Cloud County, Kansas (10)
Concordia, Kansas (5)
Have Street View (43,076)
Kansas (1,302)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
Stone (26,162)
Theater (3,196)
Victorian (19,697)
W.T. Short (1)

Update Log 

  • August 7, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources