Loew's Theatre

Also known as: Akron Civic Theatre
182 S. Main St., Akron, Ohio

Photo 

Photo taken by Bill Eichelberger in July 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 16, 1973
Reference number
73001537
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Italian Renaissance
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Theater
Current function
Theater
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1929

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Akron, Ohio (57)
Built 1929 (807)
Built during 1920s (7,776)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Have Street View (34,852)
John Eberson (24)
Ohio (5,057)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Summit County, Ohio (187)
Theater (3,128)

Update Log 

  • July 27, 2013: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • August 20, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources