Standard Theatre

Also known as: Century Theatre, Shubert's Missouri, Folly Theater
300 W. 12th St., Kansas City, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built for James J. Butler, a Kansas City politician. Opened Spetember 23, 1900, offering performances of burlesque comedy and vaudeville. In 1902, name changed to "Century." After fire in 1923, extensively remodeled and named "Shubert's Missouri." Closed 1932, reopened 1941 as "The Folly." -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 5, 1974
Reference number
74001074
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History; Performing Arts
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Theater
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1900

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1900 (735)
Built during 1900s (8,865)
Have Street View (36,122)
Jackson County, Missouri (301)
Kansas City, Missouri (241)
Limestone (8,192)
Louis S. Curtiss (6)
Missouri (4,590)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Theater (3,140)

Update Log 

  • December 28, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources