Fox Theatre

Also known as: Yaarab Temple Shrine Mosque
600 Peachtree St., Atlanta, Georgia

Photos 

Fox Theater

1. VIEW OF THEATER BUILDING

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street Views 

Description 

Designed in a Neo-Mideastern Eclectic style, it was known as "The Fabulous Fox". One of the largest movie palaces at the time of its opening in 1929. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, May 11, 1976

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 17, 1974
Reference number
74002230
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Neo-Mideastern Eclectic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Performing Arts
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Theater
Current function
Theater
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1929

Update Log 

  • November 30, 2017: New photos from Michael Miller
  • July 28, 2017: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates"
  • July 28, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • November 4, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Name" & Street View
  • November 4, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • November 4, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources