Metropolitan Opera House

Also known as: Met Theatre
515 Washington St., Iowa Falls, Iowa

Photo 

October 26, 2019

Photo taken by mbaumann

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 20, 1975
Reference number
75000690
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Other architectural type; Italian Rennaissance
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Theater; Specialty store
Current functions
Theater; Specialty store
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1899

Tags 

19th Century (37,641)
Built 1899 (556)
Built during 1890s (7,604)
Hardin County, Iowa (32)
Iowa (2,512)
Iowa Falls, Iowa (20)
O'Meyer & Thori (2)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
Theater (3,265)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • October 26, 2019: New photo from mbaumann

Sources