Paramount Theatre

Also known as: The Paramount Arts Center
1304 Winchester Ave., Ashland, Kentucky

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 30, 1975
Reference number
75000736
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture; Invention
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Theater
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1931

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Art Deco (1,215)
Ashland MRA (18)
Ashland, Kentucky (30)
Boyd County, Kentucky (41)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1931 (497)
Built during 1930s (5,208)
Have Street View (43,425)
Kentucky (4,287)
Modern Movement (2,555)
Private owner (54,396)
Theater (3,218)

Update Log 

  • August 5, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources