Rubens Rialto Square Theater

Also known as: Rialto Theater
102 N. Chicago St., Joliet, Illinois

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 24, 1978
Reference number
78001199
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Theater; Auditorium
Current function
Theater
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1926

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1926 (902)
Built during 1920s (7,773)
C.W. Rapp (6)
George Rapp (10)
Have Street View (34,810)
Illinois (2,430)
Joliet, Illinois (15)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)
Theater (3,128)
Will County, Illinois (40)

Update Log 

  • December 28, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources