Loew's and United Artists State Theatre

Also known as: Penthouse & United Artists' Theatre
625 S. 4th St., Louisville, Kentucky

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 28, 1978
Reference number
78001361
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Spanish Baroque
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Theater
Current function
Theater
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1927; 1928

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1927 (899)
Built during 1920s (8,169)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Have Street View (43,836)
Jefferson County, Kentucky (487)
John Eberson (24)
Kentucky (4,293)
Louisville, Kentucky (350)
Private owner (54,396)
Theater (3,245)

Update Log 

  • January 17, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"
  • January 17, 2018: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources