George M. Curtis House

Also known as: Clinton Women's Club
420 S. 5th Ave., Clinton, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 1, 1979
Reference number
79000892
NR name
Curtis, George M., House
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Theater
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1883
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1883 (496)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
Clinton County, Iowa (33)
Clinton, Iowa (13)
George M. Curtis (1)
Iowa (2,457)
Private owner (54,396)
Theater (3,128)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources