Cortright-Van Patten Mill

Also known as: True Grist Ltd.
109 Byron St., Homer, Michigan

Photos 

What remains

Photo taken by John Berry

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The original mill at this location was built in 1837, and burned in 1886. Was rebuilt and in operation a year later. In 1908 there was a dam failure that was quickly repaired. It continued to operate as a grist mill until 1970.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 31, 1979
Reference number
79001150
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Theater
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1887

Update Log 

  • June 27, 2011: Updated by John Berry: Sadly this landmark burned May 16th 2010

Sources