Uptown Building and Theatre

Also known as: The Uptown, Uptown Theatre Building
3700--3712 Broadway, Kansas City, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 27, 1979
Reference number
79001374
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Commerce; Art; Social History; Invention; Performing Arts
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Theater
Current functions
Music facility; Specialty store
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1926; 1927

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1926 (902)
Built during 1920s (7,776)
Copper (1,057)
Have Street View (34,852)
Jackson County, Missouri (295)
John Eberson (24)
Kansas City, Missouri (241)
Marble (1,154)
Missouri (4,577)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,326)
Robert Gornall (2)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Theater (3,128)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • December 29, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources