Wilma Theatre

Also known as: Smead Simons Building
104 S. Higgins Ave., Missoula, Montana

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 31, 1979
Reference number
79001407
Architectural style
American Movement: Chicago
Areas of significance
Architecture; Performing Arts
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Multiple dwelling; Theater; Sport facility
Current functions
Theater; Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1921

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1921 (534)
Built during 1920s (8,189)
Chicago (382)
H.E. Kirkemo (5)
Have Street View (43,977)
Missoula County, Montana (93)
Missoula, Montana (64)
Montana (1,842)
Ole & Bakke (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Theater (3,250)

Update Log 

  • December 29, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources