Warner Theater

Also known as: Youngstown Symphony Center and Powers Auditorium
260 W. Federal Plaza, Youngstown, Ohio

Photo 

Photo taken by Bill Eichelberger in October 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 31, 1980
Reference number
80003152
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Theater; Business
Current functions
Music facility; Business
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1930; 1931

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1930 (671)
Built during 1930s (5,574)
Have Street View (50,234)
Heller Bros. (1)
Mahoning County, Ohio (90)
Ohio (5,234)
Private owner (54,402)
Rapp & Rapp (19)
Stone (26,167)
Theater (3,355)
Youngstown, Ohio (51)

Update Log 

  • October 25, 2014: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • September 19, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources