Republic Theater

Also known as: Falls Theater
806 Dearborn St., Great Falls, South Carolina

Abandoned theater in Great Falls, SC

Photo 

Falls Theater

Photo taken by Michael Miller

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

Description 

(Falls Theater) Located in the town of Great Falls, the Republic Theater was built by Republic Cotton Mills in 1921-1922. In 1917 Republic Cotton Mills commissioned J.E. Serrine and Company, a Greenville, South Carolina architectural firm, to complete plans and specifications for the theater. The theater is significant for its association with local industry, theatrical entertainment, and for its fine architectural detail which distinguishes it as a local landmark. The building is a rectangular block set on a closed foundation of limestone-colored stucco. The walls are constructed of light colored brick laid in stretcher, common, and diaper bond. The original roof was flat and consisted of tar and paper; however this roof has collapsed completely. The fašade has a large segmental arch entrance framed by a terracotta bundled bay leaf torus, and soldier and rowlock surrounds with terra-cotta impost blocks. The fašade is laid in diaper bond except for the parapet which is laid in common bond and topped with terra cotta. A molded terra cotta cornice which projects from the fašade follows the curve of the arch and wraps around to the right elevation. The cornice is denticulated and has ornamental pendants and modillions. The theater closed in 1974. Listed in the National Register November 25, 1980.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 26, 1980
Reference number
80003665
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture; Performing Arts
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Theater
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1921; 1923
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • December 20, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Overview", Updated "GPS Coordinates"
  • December 20, 2013: New photo from Michael Miller
  • December 28, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Related landmarks 

Sources