Fairmont Opera House

Also known as: Nicholas Theatre
Downtown Plaza and Blue Earth Ave., Fairmont, Minnesota

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 2, 1980
Reference number
80004530
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Theater
Current function
Theater
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1901

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1901 (683)
Built during 1900s (9,313)
C.A. Dunham (4)
Fairmont, Minnesota (6)
Have Street View (43,977)
Martin County, Minnesota (8)
Minnesota (1,743)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Theater (3,250)

Update Log 

  • December 27, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources