Mars Theatre

Also known as: Denis H. Long Center for the Performing Arts
11 N. 6th St., Lafayette, Indiana

Photos 

Overview Looking Southeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning November 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 26, 1981
Reference number
81000030
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival; Other architectural type; Georgian Revival
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture; Performing Arts
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Theater
Current function
Theater
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1921

Update Log 

  • December 1, 2018: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • December 1, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status, corrected GPS coordinates and added photos
  • June 11, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources