Old Hoosier Theatre

Also known as: Old Theatre Building
Cheapside and Ferry Sts., Vevay, Indiana

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 1, 1982
Reference number
82000077
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Federal
Areas of significance
Commerce; Politics/Government; Architecture; Performing Arts
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Post office; Theater; Specialty store; Music facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1837; 1880

Tags 

19th Century (37,184)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1837 (200)
Built during 1830s (2,688)
Culbertson & Plew (1)
Federal (4,583)
Have Street View (43,494)
Indiana (2,067)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
Stone (26,162)
Switzerland County, Indiana (11)
Theater (3,225)
Vevay, Indiana (7)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • August 1, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources