W. D. Petersen Memorial Music Pavillion

Also known as: LeClaire Park Bandshell
Beiderbecke Dr., Davenport, Iowa

A concrete structure built on a raised stone podium including an acoustical shell.

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The LeClaire Bandshell is a concrete structure on a raised stone base. (The structure is located in LeClaire Park.) Besides the acoustical shell, the structure includes a peaked roof. It is adorned with distinctive details: minaret-shaped pinnacles, Corinthian columns with twisted-rope shafts and iron-grates over the windows. There are complex details on the roofline finished with bright colors. The acoustic shell faces east toward a seating area. Several concerts per year are held in the shell.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 7, 1983
Reference number
83002485
NR name
Petersen, W. D., Memorial Music Pavillion
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Mission/Spanish Revival; Other architectural type; Spanish Renaissance Reviv
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic functions
Outdoor recreation; Theater
Current functions
Theater; Outdoor recreation
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1924

Update Log 

  • August 15, 2011: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status

Sources