Hippodrome

Also known as: Waco Theatre
724 Austin Ave., Waco, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 28, 1983
Reference number
83003153
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Spanish Colonial Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Performing Arts
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Theater
Current function
Theater
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1913; 1929

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1913 (870)
Built during 1910s (8,283)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Have Street View (34,810)
Karl Hoblitzelle (3)
Limestone (8,192)
McLennan County, Texas (27)
Private owner (54,396)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Texas (3,573)
Theater (3,128)
Waco, Texas (16)

Update Log 

  • December 27, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources