Cedarville Opera House

Also known as: Cedarville Town Hall
78 N. Main St., Cedarville, Ohio

Photos 

Photo taken by Bill Eichelberger

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 9, 1984
Reference number
84003697
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Correctional facility; Theater; Library; Fire station
Current functions
Correctional facility; Library; Theater
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1888

Tags 

19th Century (37,695)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1888 (685)
Built during 1880s (6,465)
Cedarville, Ohio (4)
Greene County, Ohio (47)
Have Street View (44,632)
Ohio (5,135)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Romanesque (2,721)
Stone (26,160)
Theater (3,268)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • November 12, 2011: New photos from Bill Eichelberger
  • August 18, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources