Granada Theater

Also known as: Fox Theater
809 Commercial, Emporia, Kansas

Photos 

Photo taken by Ron Reber in August 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 4, 1985
Reference number
85000693
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Spanish Colonial Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Theater
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1929

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Boller Brothers (10)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1929 (845)
Built during 1920s (8,052)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Emporia, Kansas (14)
Have Street View (43,328)
Kansas (1,302)
Lyon County, Kansas (16)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Theater (3,204)

Update Log 

  • August 5, 2018: New photos from Ron Reber
  • December 27, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources