Lyric Theatre

Also known as: Baltimore Music Hall
124 W. Mt. Royal Ave., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 23, 1986
Reference number
86000131
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Architecture; Performing Arts
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Theater; Music facility
Current functions
Music facility; Theater
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1893; 1894

Tags 

19th Century (36,351)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1893 (575)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Have Street View (34,845)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,326)
Sandstone (4,862)
T. Henry Randall (1)
Theater (3,128)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • December 27, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources