Akron Jewish Center

Also known as: Balch Street Community Center
220 S. Balch St., Akron, Ohio

Former Jewish Community Center, now owned by the City of Akron

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

The building is difficult to shoot. It is in a residential area and surrounded by lots of foliage.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2016

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Jewish Center was founded in 1920 and moved into this building in 1929. Today, the Jewish Center is located on White Pond Drive on Akronís far west side.

The City of Akron operates the Balch Street Community Center. The Balch Street Fitness Center offers a full work out area, a swimming pool, hot tub, sauna, basketball court, racquetball court, aerobics classes, boot camp classes, cardio combo classes, game room and swim lessons.

Note the terra cotta symbols that are a part of the original building.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 24, 1986
Reference number
86001919
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Civic
Current functions
School; Theater
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1928; 1929

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Akron, Ohio (57)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1928 (886)
Built during 1920s (7,776)
Fichter & Brooker (1)
Have Street View (34,842)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
Repurposed (46)
Romanesque (2,699)
Summit County, Ohio (187)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Theater (3,128)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • October 9, 2016: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status, added description and added photos
  • August 20, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources