King Block

Demolished
Also known as: Crossroads Theater
316--324 Memorial Pkwy., New Brunswick, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 26, 1988
Reference number
88000644
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Specialty store
Current function
Theater
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1860

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
Italianate (5,035)
Middlesex County, New Jersey (69)
New Brunswick, New Jersey (21)
New Jersey (1,690)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)
Theater (3,132)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • April 21, 2017: Updated by Michael Miller: Updated "Status"

Sources