Rialto Theater

Also known as: Resource #WH2018
Jct. of Race and Spring Sts., Searcy, Arkansas

Photos 

Photo taken by Bill Eichelberger

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 13, 1991
Reference number
91001231
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Theater
Current function
Theater
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1940

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Arkansas (3,606)
Art Deco (1,221)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1940 (345)
Built during 1940s (1,766)
Modern Movement (2,558)
Private owner (54,396)
Searcy, Arkansas (58)
Stucco (7,816)
Theater (3,257)
Tin (2,648)
W.H. Lightle (1)
White County MPS (183)
White County, Arkansas (219)

Update Log 

  • August 1, 2011: New photos from Bill Eichelberger

Sources