Bonfils Memorial Theater

Also known as: Lowenstein Theater
1475 Elizabeth St., Denver, Colorado

Photos 

Photo taken by Outspoken1 in February 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 27, 2006
Reference number
91001417
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Moderne
Area of significance
Performing Arts
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Theater
Period of significance
1950-1974
Significant year
1953

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Aluminum (1,258)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1953 (77)
Built during 1950s (876)
Colorado (1,566)
Denver County, Colorado (290)
Denver, Colorado (286)
Have Street View (44,055)
Helen Bonfils (1)
John K. Monroe (2)
Marble (1,154)
Mead & Mount (1)
Modern Movement (2,559)
Moderne (722)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)
Theater (3,262)

Update Log 

  • February 13, 2013: New photos from Outspoken1
  • December 27, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources