Yucca Theatre

Also known as: Manning Residence/24TE
520 Division St., Hysham, Montana

Photos 

Yucca Theater Hysham MT

View from the southwest

Photo taken by David Jones in June 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Essay 

The Yucca was built as a movie theater by David Manning, former Montana State legislator. The Mission style building was constructed in 1931. In 1936 the stage behind the screen was removed and living quarters added. The Yucca now serves as a museum.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 7, 1994
Reference number
93001447
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Mission/Spanish Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Politics/Government
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person; A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Theater
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1931; 1936; 1937
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • November 23, 2018: Essay added by David Jones
  • November 23, 2018: New photos from David Jones

Sources