King Plow Company

Also known as: Atlanta Plow Co., Atlanta Agricultural Works
887 W. Marietta St., Atlanta, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 28, 1996
Reference number
96000337
Areas of significance
Architecture; Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Multiple dwelling; Museum; Theater
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1902; 1936; 1940
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 10
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Atlanta, Georgia (188)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1902 (791)
Built during 1900s (9,200)
Fulton County, Georgia (236)
Georgia (3,063)
Have Street View (43,484)
Private owner (54,396)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Theater (3,225)

Update Log 

  • December 27, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Related landmarks 

Sources