Commodore Theatre

Also known as: VDHR File No.124-0101
421 High St., Portsmouth, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 27, 1997
Reference number
97000203
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Areas of significance
Architecture; Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Theater
Current function
Theater
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1945

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Art Deco (1,226)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1945 (87)
Built during 1940s (1,772)
Have Street View (44,298)
John J. Zink (2)
Limestone (8,192)
Modern Movement (2,560)
Portsmouth, Virginia (24)
Private owner (54,396)
Theater (3,265)
Virginia (3,592)

Update Log 

  • December 27, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources