Oriental Theater

Also known as: 5DV5141
4329-39 W. 44th Ave., Denver, Colorado

Photos 

Photo taken by Outspoken1 in November 2010

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 26, 1997
Reference number
97001167
Architectural styles
American Movement: Early Commercial; Other architectural type; Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Multiple dwelling; Specialty store; Theater
Current functions
Multiple dwelling; Specialty store; Theater
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1927

Update Log 

  • February 10, 2013: New photos from Outspoken1
  • December 28, 2011: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Corrected GPS coordinates.

Sources