Baltimore City Passenger Railway Power House and Car Barn

Also known as: Charles Theater, Famous Ballroom, B-3991
1711-1717 N. Charles St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 9, 1998
Reference number
98001156
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Transportation; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Rail-related; Energy facility
Current function
Theater
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1892; 1899; 1939

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1892 (687)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Have Street View (34,842)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,699)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Theater (3,128)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • December 27, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources